Commanderie de Chevaliers Teutoniques - Andlau (Alsace), France
32U E 383135 N 5360383
[FR] En 1312, la commanderie de l'ordre teutonique remplaça à Andlau celle des templiers. [EN] In 1312 at Andlau, the commanderie of the Teutonic order replaced that of the Templars.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] En 1741 et 1742 Jean Caspar Bagnato, architecte de l'ordre, construisit les 2 ailes qui abritaient la chapelle et le pressoir avec chambres à l'étage ; le corps de logis central fut reconstruit entre 1781 et 1787 par son fils François Antoine d'après son projet de 1773, daté par sources et travaux historiques ; la commanderie fut supprimée et vendue à la fin du 18e siècle ; elle abrite actuellement un centre d'apprentissage

[EN] In 1741 and 1742, Jean Caspar Bagnato, architect of the order, constructed two wings which housed the chapel and the grape press with bedrooms upstairs ; the main building was reconstructed between 1781 and 1787 by his son François Antoine according to his plan of 1773, dated by sources and historic construction ; the commanderie was closed at the end of the 18th centure ; today it belongs to a training center.

(Text taken from (visit link) and translated into English by RakeInTheCache)
Name of Military Order: Teutonic Knights