Yaxley - Suffolk
Yaxley village sign on a small green on the Mellis Road / Old Ipswich Road junction.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The name ‘YAXLEY’ means cuckoo in a woodland clearing hence the village sign is illustrated with a cuckoo. The sign also depicts a ‘Sextons Wheel’ – the original wheel can still be found inside the 12th Century Church of St Mary, hanging high above the door.

"Yaxley is a small village just west of Eye in Suffolk, England. The name means 'cuckoo-clearing'

Pevsner describes the north porch of the 12th-century church as 'one of the most swagger in Suffolk'.

Inside the church are the remnants of a large medieval doom painting and high on the wall above the door hangs a Sexton's Wheel. This curious survival, is a device consisting of two wheels, 2 feet 8 inches in diameter, revolving on a single axle. Many theories have been proposed for use of the wheels, including the idea that they were used purely as ornaments for church doors. It has also been suggested that those wishing to fast, in honour of the Virgin Mary, from one of the six Lady Days, could choose one at random by catching one of six strings attached to named spokes. It was the Sexton who would set the two wheels revolving. The only other example in the country is claimed to be at Long Stratton in Norfolk."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Location: Traffic island near The Cherry Tree pub, Yaxley