Vous Etes Ici: Les Terrils des Falandes - Haillicourt, France
31U E 471039 N 5592379
[EN] The indications "you are here" can be found on an information sign at the beginning of the footpaths of Les Terrils des Falandes. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau d'information des sentiers des Terrils des Falandes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

On the sign you will find in addition to the different hiking trails with their distances, you will find there the different species characteristic of animals that you can meet during your walk.

Walking along the soft paths of the heaps, one discovers the ecological richness in a quasi lunar atmosphere, with the considerable historical dimension. A hike overlooking the rapeseed fields and the corn of Haillicourt.

Those with sharpened calves will be able to embark on a loop of eleven kilometers designed by a local hiking club, the Chamois. The others will learn more about the fauna and flora along the path of discovery, with the children.

Description of the Terrils.

The slag No. 25, Falande 1 Sud, located in Haillicourt, is a flat, sixteen meter flat, stretched on a north-south axis on 8.15 hectares. It is located east of the Cavalier No. 229, Discharge Falande.

Haydigneul-lès-Bethune, Haulicourt and Hesdigneul-lès-Bethune, is a flat, ten-meter tributary, lying on a north-south axis on 12.95 hectares, situated to the north of heaps Nos. 229 and 25, and joined in its northern part to heap no. 9A, 2 bis of Bruay East.

Sur le panneau vous trouverez en plus des différents sentiers de randonnées avec leurs distances, vous y trouverez les différentes espèces caractéristiques d'animaux que vous pouvez rencontrer pendant votre balade.

En marchant sur les sentiers mous des terrils, on en découvre la richesse écologique dans une atmosphère quasi lunaire, à la dimension historique considérable. Une randonnée avec vue sur les champs de colza et les corons d’Haillicourt.

Ceux qui ont des mollets affûtés pourront se lancer dans une boucle de onze kilomètres conçue par un club de randonnée local, les Chamois. Les autres en apprendront davantage sur la faune et la flore en suivant le sentier de découverte, avec les enfants.

Description des Terrils.

Le terril no 25, Falande 1 Sud, situé à Haillicourt, est un terril plat, haut de seize mètres, étendu sur un axe nord-sud sur 8,15 hectares. Il est situé à l'est du terril cavalier no 229, Décharge Falande.

Le terril no 26, Falande 2 Nord, situé à Haillicourt et Hesdigneul-lès-Béthune, est un terril plat, haut de dix mètres, étendu sur un axe nord-sud sur 12,95 hectares, situé au nord des terrils nos 229 et 25, et accolé en sa partie nord au terril no 9A, 2 bis de Bruay Est.