11514 Tsunenaga Asteroid and Hasekura Rokuanion Tsunenaga Statue - Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
32T E 730755 N 4663996
11514 Tsunenaga is a main belt asteroid. Hasekura Rokuanion Tsunenaga, was 17th century samurai from the Sendai Domain of Japan who was an ambassador to the Vatican. His statue is located along Corso Guglielemo Marconi in Civitacecchia, Lazio, Italy
Location: Lazio, Italy

11514 Tsunenaga is an inner main belt asteroid discovered by Masahiro Koishikawa at the Sendai Astronomical Observatory Ayashi station on February 13, 1991.

Hasekura Rokuemon Tsunenaga a noble of Japanese imperial descent, He was a mid-level noble samurai in the Sendai Domain in northern Japan, and envoy of Date Masamune, the daimyo of Sendai. He was baptized under the name Francisco Felipe Faxicura, in Spain. From 1613 through 1620, he crossed the Pacific Ocean, Mexico, and the Atlantic Oceans to lead a diplomatic mission to the Vatican in Rome.

A life size bronze statue of Hasekura Rokuanion Tsunenaga depicts the 17th century Japanese envoy wearing traditional Japanese samurai attire, including a jacket over a pleated tunic with a sash around his waist. In the sash a samurai sword is tucked into the sash on his left side and a baton in the middle. He carries an unfurled scroll by his side, His left hand is in his right hand is over the sword by his waist.

A square 5' high stone base has three bronze plaques. The top plaque is inscribed HASEKURA TSUNENAGA in Japanese and Roman characters with gold SCRIPT letters over a green background. Below a small medallion has the image of a sailing ship. A large plaque tells the story of Hasekura Rokuanion Tsunenaga.

Immagine di Hasekura Rokuanion Tsunenaga, delagaro del Siognore Date Masamune di Sendai (Giappone) presso la Santa Sede nell' anno 1615. Giunto a Civitavecchia il 18 octobre, accompagnato dal padre spagnolo Sotelo e da altri 15 delegati venne calorosamente accolio dalle Amuria e dall cittadinanza di Civitavecchia. Il suo lungo viaggio attraversando L'oceano Pacifico e L'Altlantico tu l'unica risposta diplomatica e politics da parte dell' Asia orientale di occidentali nell' epoca delle Grandi Navigazione. Il 3 novembre 1615 venne ricevuto insieme con la sua delagazione, presso il Vaticano amesso alla presenza di Sua Santita Paoli V al quale presento un messaggio del Signore Daie in cui veniva richiesto un invio di missionarie cattoriche presso i propri domini e l'autorizzazione ad intervenite negli scambi commerciali tra la Spagna e il Giappone A Roma ove rimase fino al 4 gennaio lolo riceve insieme con altri quattro delegati la cittadinanza onoraria Rienatrato in Giappone nal 1620 dopo evar viaggiato in Spagne Messico e Filippino mori nel 1622 all eta di 52 anni.

His story AS inscribed on the plaque:

Image of Hasekura Rokuanion Tsunenaga, delagate from Signore of Date Masamune Sendai (Japan) to the Holy See in the year 1615. Arriving in Civitavecchia on 18 octobre, accompanied by a Spanish father Sotelo and 15 other delegates was warmly acclaimed from Amuria and by citizens of Civitavecchia. His made a long journey across the Pacific Ocean and the Atlantic Ocean on a diplomatic and political mission from East Asia to the west in the era of the Great Navigation. On November 3, 1615 was received along with his delegation, at the Vatican in the presence of His Holiness Paul V and presented a message from the Lord Date who sent this missionary to their domains to ask for permission to intervene in trade between Spain and Japan in Rome. He remained until January 4 1610 and received, along with four other delegates, honorary citizenship. Returning to Japan in 1620 he traveled to Spain, Mexico, and the Philippines. He died in 1622 at age of 52 years.

A separate polished black granite slab is laser etched with a map of his journey from Japan to Mexico to Spain and to Rome and back. It is inscribed:

VIAGGIO DI
HASEKURA TSUNENAGA