Transformatoren-Station Chilchli - Reigoldswil, BL, Switzerland
32T E 401582 N 5249353
An active Transformer tower from 1934 next to the bottom station of the gondola lift of Reigoldswil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This beautiful old transformer station is right next to the bottom station of the Reigoldswil-Wasserfallen gondola lift.

The station has a ground floor that is slightly widening to the bottom, like Gothic farmhouses of the area. The entrance is protected by a brick canopy. The upper floor has a very narrow window and the letters ER for Elektra Reigoldswil. The main façade has three rows of insulators without wires, but on the right side there are still some overhead lines.

The station was built in 1934, the architect could be Wilhelm Brodtbeck, but this is not confirmed.

DE: Diese schöne alte Transformatorenstation steht gleich neben der Talstation der Luftseilbahn Reigoldswil-Wasserfallen.

Die Station hat ein sich gegen unten leicht verbreiterndes Ergeschoss wie gotische Bauernhäuser. Der Eingang ist von einem ziegeldegeckten Vordach geschützt. Das Obergeschoss hat ein sehr schmales Fenster und daneben die Buchstaben ER für Elektra Reigoldswil. Die Hauptfassade hat noch drei Reihen von Isolatoren ohne Leitungen, aber an der rechten Seite sind noch einige Freileitungen angebracht.

Die Station wurde 1934 gebaut, der Architekt könnte Wilhelm Brodtbeck sein, das ist aber nicht ganz sicher.
Creation date: 1934

Status: Active