Planting Poetry #001 - Razorback Greenway - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394865 N 3992654
This interesting piece is situated along the Frisco Trail/Razorback Greenway. It is what appears to be the first in a series of art installations, using recycled pipe from oil rigs, by this emerging artist.
Location: Arkansas, United States

" This is a series of steel sculptures that focus on the most important challenges we face today as humans and as the caretakers of this planet.

In short, Sustainability & Love for One Another.
I am recycling large diameter steel pipe salvaged from a number of oil rigs generally located around the Southwestern region of the U.S.. This steel has been used in the process of drilling for oil at some point in time in its life. It was taken from the earth, to then be used in taking from the earth.

Using an acetylene torch, I will attempt to give new life to this material; repurposing it to relay a number of positive messages. A tree (a sapling) will then be planted in the middle of the pipe, allowing for the natural creation of a single permanent installation, as the tree grows from within the steel.

Fayetteville, Arkansas was the city chosen for the first Planting Poetry installation. It was close to home, still in the Ozarks, and I've always loved the culture and vibe of Fayetteville (of Northwest Arkansas in general). The people there have a wonderful and outspoken appreciation for art, for creating art, and for finding art within their surroundings.. all of which led me to spend a great deal of time there in 2013 wandering around the Historic District looking for a location that worked and made sense as a starting place.

I've since worked with a number of wonderful people within the City of Fayetteville, the Fayetteville Parks & Recreation Department, as well as the non-profit Refresh Fayetteville, among many others that have helped Planting Poetry progress to this point. And so, as of November 2015, I am very happy to say that #001 now belongs to the people of Fayetteville, Arkansas.

This installation is a kinetic 20" spiral designed to complement the wonderful energetic motion that embodies the Fayetteville trail system (the Razorback Greenway). The positive energy there is undeniable as people journey along to their destination; it is sweeping and thought-provoking. I feel as though both the Spiral, and the Autumn Gold Ginkgo planted within it, will benefit from this energy and vice-a-versa in a symbiotic relationship with the random people in passing.. And as they pass, or when the wind blows.. as rain falls.. when the train thunders by.. all of the energy will be absorbed and returned through the movement of the pipe, the branches and the leaves.

A small 'smokey mountain blue' boulder, from a local Arkansas quarry, has been included with the installation so that people may stop for a period of time to rest both their bodies and their minds.. I hope passers-by utilize this rest/meditation boulder as a place to sit and experience an inward moment.. to breathe.. to enjoy the art and absorb all of the positive energy surrounding them."

- above text from (visit link)
Title of Piece: Planting Poetry #001