Roseland Plantation Home
15S E 263482 N 3585459
Texas Historical Marker at 2591 TX 64, Ben Wheeler, TX, providing some history of this beautiful plantation home that has been restored.

Tim and Carolyn West are your hosts here. They live in the house, which they have restored and slightly expanded. Tours are available by contacting them through the number on their website, and as of this posting, it's $10 per person, well worth the money. You'll see every room in the house, with beautiful period pieces and even some photos of Tim's ancestors in the gaming room. On the grounds is a restored log cabin where you can do bed and breakfast, and the pool house and chapel are available for events.

Regarding the bricks mentioned on the historical marker, they'll tell you that you can still go round back to the pit where they pulled the clay to make the bricks. As evidenced in the old photo of the house from the early 1950s, the chimney had collapsed, but was restored using the same bricks that lay on the ground where they fell.

Much of the nearby Redland community was created from Mr. Hambrick's property, which he donated, and ancestors of the slaves owned by Mr. Hambrick still live there, speaking highly of Mr. Hambrick's contributions.

Marker Text:
Built 1854 by B.H. Hambrick, from Virginia. Headquarters for 3,000-acre property. Colonial architecture. Pegged mortise and tenon construction. Joists are 48-ft. timbers. Bricks were handmade on the plantation. Site, halfway between Dallas and Shreveport, at times served as overnight stagecoach stop and change station for horses. An early-day social center. Restored in 1954 by Mrs. W.C. Windsor. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1966