Captain Putnam House - Sterling CT
Located along RT 14A in the heart of the Sterling Hill Historic District.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Left on this road to the Marriott Granite Quarry, 0.4 m., which has supplied stone for building and paving purposes throughout the eastern states. Westward, the highway ascends to the community of Sterling Hill (alt. 660), 3.2 m., site of the original town settlement. Rising above the village is (L) a white re- modeled Baptist Church (1797), with a handsome doorway, quoined corners, and elaborate carving under the eaves. Most notable of the old houses which line the single street are the Robert Dixon Tavern (1700), with long gabled ell rambling back from the main structure, and (L) the Captain Putnam House built in 1825. It has an ornate front door set between fluted pilasters and topped with an elaborate arched fan-light and pediment.

p. 543 Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, 1938

Located along RT 14A in the heart of the Sterling Hill Historic District. The Putnam house is a Federal style 2 1/2 story residence with a central brick chimney. The entranceway has a paneled door, fanlight, fluted pilasters and pediment. This section of Sterling remains locked in time from when the first English settlers came here in the 1700's. The house itself is in excellent shape maintaining most of its historic features.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 543