Okanagan Regional Library celebrates its 75 year annivesary
10U E 680559 N 5481593
The Princeton Branch Library is located at 107 Vermilion Avenue in a relatively new building which opened in May 2010.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Princeton Branch is part of the Okanagan Regional Library.

"The Okanagan Regional Library (ORL) is your library – your most economical, sustainable, and relevant source for information and entertainment. Established in 1936, the ORL serves over 360,000 people across an area covering 59,600 square kilometres through 29 branches.

In 2011 the ORL celebrated its 75th Anniversary. Each and every one of the 29 branches had a party. The party at the Princeton Branch was covered by one local paper, the Princeton Similkameen Spotlight. Details follow.
Okanagan Regional Library celebrates its 75 year anniversary

LISA CARLETON - Tue Mar 22nd, 2011 5:00am - NEWS
Funny how a trip to your local library can be relaxing and informative, but to be a source of entertainment and provide a historical experience as well?

With celebrations at its various branches including Princeton, the Okanagan Regional Library (ORL) celebrated its 75 Anniversary this past week.

The ORL was established in 1936 and serves over 360,000 people through its 29 branches.

Locally, the celebration included cake and refreshments as well as a mini-reunion of members of the driving force behind Princeton’s original library.

In 1968, local residents; Glen Cottrell, Joan Kelly and Emma Gabore began a door-to-door collection of books, acquired help from volunteers like Joann Gabriel, procured a room above the Post Office and made a home for the library until it was moved to the Library/Museum building on Vermilion Avenue. Approximately once per month, 200 books were circulated through the local library by the B.C. Library System.

On April 2, 1968, the first organized meeting of a library board was held and executive elected...

Members of the board and volunteer librarians, came and went throughout the years, with a few who remained until the local library became part of the Okanagan Regional Library in 1976...

The library became part of the ORL in June of 1976, bringing the benefits of funding, more book circulation, more open hours and paid staff. Sandra Henson became Princeton’s first paid librarian.

Henson returned to Princeton this past Saturday to take part in the 75th Anniversary celebration, and enjoyed visiting with locals—especially those present, who were a part of the library’s beginnings. Joan Kelly, Joann Gabriel, and Bob Cormack were a few of the ‘originals’ that had the pleasure of a visit with Henson. “It’s absolutely gorgeous,” was the comment Henson made of the new library building which opened in May 2010.
From the Princeton Similkameen Spotlight
Type of publication: Newspaper