St. Jude Thaddeus on Archdeacon's House / Sv. Juda Tadeáš na Arcidekanství - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514485 N 5541641
Depicted Baroque sandstone statue of St. Jude Thaddeus (Sv. Juda Tadeáš) decorates walled-up oriel entrance in the southern wall of Archdeacon's House (Arcidekanství) in Kolín' historic downtown.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The sandstone saints statue, sculpted in ca 1750, was originally mounted on one of pillars of the old wooden bridge crossing Labe river in Kolín. Moved to its current location during the Archdeacon's House reconstruction in 1912.

According to the Bible, St. Jude Thaddeus (also Jude, Jude of James, Jude Thaddaeus, Judas Thaddaeus or Lebbaeus) was a distant relative and one of the twelve disciples of Jesus Christ. He gospeled in Arabia, Syria and Persia, where he was captured by pagan priests around the year of 80, tortured and finally killed with arrows (in some other versions, with the club, pole-axe or spear that became his attributes). He is venerated as a protector in difficult and insolvable situations.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: eastern wall of the Archdeacon's House in Kolín