1740 - Dum "U trí bažantu" / House "At three pheasants" - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514469 N 5541705
Baroque house "At three pheasants" (Dum "U trí bažantu"), located in Kutnohorská Street in Kolín historic centre, is result of a complete rebuilding of burned Gothic house in 1740.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

House N° 31, originally Gothic house mentioned firstly in town's record in 1494, was after devastating fire in 1734 sold by its owner Šimon Švencner to Kolín' builder and architect Josef Jedlicka. He completely reconstructed Gothic ruins into luxury two-storeyed Baroque residence, which was subsequently sold to Ignác Capek. Front facade of this valuable example of Baroque architecture in Kolín is interesting by rich stucco decorations with cartouches, suprafenestrae and nice cartouche-relief with house sign (Three pheasants, dated 1740) above the entrance portal. House was completely reconstructed in 2012-2013.

Year of construction: 1740