1100 Jahre Plaidt, RP, Germany
This metal plate, set in stone, points to the 1100th anniversary of the town of Plaidt in 1995.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This metal plate, embedded in stone, points to the 1100th anniversary of the town of Plaidt in 1995 and was donated by the "Treffpunkt Plaidt" community. The church is depicted with dwelling-houses, in the background the highway bridge of the A61 can be seen.

"Plaidt (Moselfränkisch: Plääd) is a municipality in the district of Mayen-Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate, in the Eifel, in the Rhineland-Palatinate, in the district of Mayen-Koblenz ,
Plaidt is located 5 km south of Andernach. The Nette (Middle Rhine) flows through the municipality.
Neighboring communities are the Andernach district of Miesenheim, Saffig, Ochtendung and Kretz.
Plaidt was mentioned for the first time in 895 in a donation certificate as lead.
Up to the end of the 18th century, Plaidt belonged to the Electorate of Trier and was part of the Pellenz administrative and judicial district, which was last subordinated to the Monreal Office.
In 1794 French Revolutionary Groups had occupied the Left Rhine. From 1798 to 1814, Plaidt belonged to the canton of Andernach in the Rhine-Moselle department and under the administration of the Mairie Saffig. On the basis of the agreements reached at the Congress of Vienna (1815), the region was assigned to the Kingdom of Prussia. Under the Prussian administration, Plaidt belonged from 1816 to the newly formed district of Mayen in the Regierungsbezirk Koblenz and from 1822 to the Rheinprovinz and was part of the mayor's office Andernach. In 1858 Plaidt became part of the "Mayor's Office Andernach-Land", which was newly formed by Mayor F. J. Weygold, who was renamed "Amt Andernach-Land" in 1927, together with the villages of Eich, Kretz, Kruft, Miesenheim, Namedy and Nickenich.
In the center of the town stood a church until 1861 on the site of today's Hummerich Hall. Since this had become dilapidated, they were demolished and the tufa underneath was dismantled. With the sale of the tufa the new construction of the Catholic St. Willibrord church was financed outside the old village center on the Mühlenstraße from 1860. "

Subject: Town

Commemoration: 1100th anniversary of the town