Kenny Rogers - Merritt, British Columbia
10U E 658280 N 5553146
Kenny Rogers is one of many Country Music artists honored on Merritt's Walk of Stars. His plaque is displayed in front of Three Seven Eight Board Shop at 2149 Quilchena Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Merritt boasts being: The Country Music Capital of Canada. Merritt annually hosts the largest country music festival in Canada where over 150,000 visitors come to Merritt for the 4 day event. Some of Country Music biggest recording stars perform at the event.

To honor and pay tribute for their performance a plaque with their hand prints, signature, picture and some with a personal note are encased in a wooden frame display case and installed on the streets of downtown. The Walk of Stars walking tour highlights some of the historical, western and country music murals painted on the side of many of the downtown buildings. Many of these murals highlight some of Country Music biggest stars

”Grammy Award-winning country superstar and music icon Kenny Rogers has enjoyed great success during his storied career of nearly six decades.

The enduring Country Music Hall of Fame member and pop superstar has endeared music lovers around the globe with his amazing songs, heartfelt performances, distinctive voice, gift for storytelling and universal appeal, and in 2016, Rogers is embarking on what will be his final world tour with a show that will celebrate his musical legacy: The Gambler’s Last Deal.

Rogers has played to millions of fans around the world, performing chart-topping songs from a rich catalog of hits, including “The Gambler,” “Lady,” “Islands In The Stream,” “Lucille,” "Coward of the County,” "She Believes In Me,” “Ruby, Don’t Take Your Love To Town," "We've Got Tonight,” "Daytime Friends,” "Through The Years,” “Love Will Turn You Around,” "You Decorated My Life,” “Crazy,” “Every Time Two Fools Collide," and "Buy Me A Rose.”

The first country artist to consistently sell out arenas, Rogers has played to millions of fans around the world. Incredibly, he has charted a record within each of the last seven decades, while sending 24 songs to the No. 1 spot of the charts. He has sold more than 120 million albums worldwide, making him one of the Top Ten Best Selling Male Solo Artists of All Time, according to the RIAA. Rogers has won many awards for his music and charity work, including three Grammy Awards, 19 American Music Awards, 11 People’s Choice Awards, eight Academy of Country Music Awards, six Country Music Association Awards including the CMA Lifetime Achievement Award in 2013 and the Artist of a Lifetime Award at the CMT Artists of the Year 2015 award show. Rogers has been the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award from the International Entertainment Buyers Association, the Cliffie Stone Pioneer Award from the Academy of Country Music, and the Horatio Alger Award, given to those who have distinguished themselves despite humble beginnings. Most recently, on February 29, 2016, Rogers was honored with the 2016 Tony Martell Lifetime Entertainment Achievement Award at the 8th Annual TJ Martell Foundation Nashville Honors Gala”
Source: Kenny Rogers

Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Other