Pegeluhr - Düsseldorf, Germany
32U E 344300 N 5677251
DE: Historische Pegeluhr an den Kasematten am Düsseldorfer Rheinufer. EN: Historic river gauge at the "Kasematten" at the shore of river Rhine in Düsseldorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Oberhalb des Weisse-Flotte-Anlegers und am Rheinkilometer 744,2 befindet sich die historische Pegeluhr. Sie wurde 1996 restauriert. An ihr lassen sich neben der Uhrzeit auch der momentane Wasserstand des Rheins ablesen. Der kleine Zeiger zeigt dabei die Meter, der große die Zentimeter an. Außerdem sind historische Höchststände markiert. Der Normalpegel des Rheins liegt an dieser Stelle bei 24,48 m über dem Meeresspiegel.

Die Pegeluhr ist eine Sehenswürdigkeit der Stadt Düsseldorf, weswegen sie als Fotomotiv und Treffpunkt populär ist. Im Inneren der Pegeluhr befindet sich moderne Technik, die das Prüfen des aktuellen Wasserstandes auch online, über Radiomeldungen und eine Telefonansage ermöglicht.

EN:
Above the "Weisse Flotte" pier at Rhine kilometer 774.2, there's a historic river gauge. It has been refurbished in 1996. You can read the current time from it as well as the current water-level of the river Rhine. The small hand of the clock indicates the meters, the large one the centimeters. In addition, several historic high-waters are marked. The normal level of the Rhine at this location is 24.48 meters above sea level.

The river gauge is a local tourism attraction of the city of Düsseldorf and a popular photo motive and meeting point. In the inside, modern technology controls the gauge, which allows for online retrieval as well as for radio and telephone announcements.

Text from Wikipedia.
This waymark is also listed in the category River Gauges.