Brad Johner - Merritt, British Columbia
10U E 658122 N 5553190
Brad Johner is one of many Country Music artists honored on Merritt's Walk of Stars. His plaque is displayed near Fields located at 2052 Quilchena Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Merritt boasts being: The Country Music Capital of Canada. Merritt annually hosts the largest country music festival in Canada where over 150,000 visitors come to Merritt for the 4 day event. Some of Country Music biggest recording stars perform at the event.

To honor and pay tribute for their performance a plaque with their hand prints, signature, picture and some with a personal note are encased in a wooden frame display case and installed on the streets of downtown. The Walk of Stars walking tour highlights some of the historical, western and country music murals painted on the side of many of the downtown buildings. Many of these murals highlight some of Country Music biggest stars.

Bran Johner was born on February 4, 1966 in Midale, Saskatchewan. He is considered one of Saskatchewan's most awarded and respected artists on the national stage, Johner has enjoyed over two decades of success as both a group and solo artist. "Brad Johner grew up in Saskatchewan playing music in his family band. When he was 16, Brad won a National Talent Contest during Country Music Week in Hamilton in 1982.

He spent six years maintaining his solo career before teaming up with his brother Ken to form The Johner Brothers in 1988. After 14 years, six albums (including their Greatest Hits), 26 singles, one Canadian Country Music Association (CCMA) award and more than 40 awards from the Saskatchewan Country Music Association (SCMA), including Entertainer of the Decade, Ken decided to retire from the music business to pursue other interests in 2002.

Brad wasn't ready to hang it up yet, and returned to his solo career. He moved to Saskatoon with his wife Rhea and their five sons to begin work on his first solo album with producer Bart McKay. The album, "Free", was released by Royalty Records in 2003. The album was nominated for Album of the Year by the CCMA and the Juno Awards, and won Outstanding Country Album at the 2003 Western Country Music Awards.

In 2004, the Canadian Independent Music Awards named Johner Favourite Country Artist/Group of the Year. Brad won Male Vocalist of the Year at the 2003 SCMA, along with Single and Song of the Year for "Hello." He cleaned up the following year at the SCMA ceremonies, winning Entertainer and Male Vocalist of the Year. "Free" was named Song, Single and Video of the Year, and "Free" won Album of the Year. His backup band, the Brad Johner Band, won Backup Band of the Year.

Source: Wikipedia

Surface of petrosomatoglyph: Other