Brooks & Dunn - Merritt, British Columbia
10U E 658190 N 5553180
Brooks & Dunn is one of many Country Music artists honored on Merritt's Walk of Stars. His plaque is displayed at the WorkBC building at the corner of Quilchena Avenue and Garcia Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Merritt boasts being: The Country Music Capital of Canada. Merritt annually hosts the largest country music festival in Canada where over 150,000 visitors come to Merritt for the 4 day event. Some of Country Music biggest recording stars perform at the event.

To honor and pay tribute for their performance a plaque with their hand prints, signature, picture and some with a personal note are encased in a wooden frame display case and installed on the streets of downtown. The Walk of Stars walking tour highlights some of the historical, western and country music murals painted on the side of many of the downtown buildings. Many of these murals highlight some of Country Music biggest stars.

Cowboys, Brooks & Dunn, are the best-selling country duo of all time and one of the most popular country groups of the 90s. They're best known for their honky-tonk and wild country music.

Both Brooks and Dunn started out as solo country singers until they met at a Nashville music publishing company in 1990. They began performing together under Arista Records and had their first hit song with Brand New Man from the album of the same name.
Source: KidzWorld

Kix Brooks Facts: