1897 - Kolínská radnice / Kolín Town Hall - Kolín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 514389 N 5541841
The neo-Renaissance rebuilding and extending of the complex of historic Kolín Town Hall (Kolínská radnice), located in main town's public space - Karlovo námestí (Charles Square), began in 1897 as is marked on its front facade in Roman numerals.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The great neo-Renaissance rebuilding and extending of the complex of historic Kolín Town Hall (Kolínská radnice), located in main town's public space - Karlovo námestí (Charles Square), began in 1897 as is marked on its front facade in Roman numerals - MDCCCLXXXVII.

Kolín Town Hall, a historic complex of medieval houses joined and reshaped into monumental neo-Renaissance Town Hall in 1887-1889, is the most prominent building of Charles Square. The core of the Town Hall is Gothic house of Koller family ("Kollerovský dum") built in the 14th century, purchased by the town in 1494. The house, rebuilt at the turn of the 15-16th century, was seat of the City council and served also as court, municipal office and jail. Current appearance Town Hall acquired during grandiose neo-Renaissance reconstruction in 1887–1889. Made by Kolín builder Jan Klecanský according to the project of architect Jan Vejrych. The adjacent house N° 77, originally Renaissance inn, was connected with the main building also in 1899 and gained a similar neo-Renaissance facade. The rear wing was connected to the town hall according to the plans of Antonín Hlavácek in 1900. The Town Hall was reconstructed by builder Josef Hátl and sgraffiti decorations were restored by a local artist František Rubeš in 1926.

Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription: