Aladdin Hotel - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362900 N 4329005
This 16 story, red brick Italian Romanesque style hotel is located at 1215 Wyandotte Street in Kansas City, Missouri.

The building is modeled in the Italian Romanesque style. The west facade, which contains the main entrance, is composed of a rectangular block, rising 16 stories and capped by a gold tiled, pyramidal roof. The 1st through 3rd stories of this facade, 50 feet in width, are faced with white limestone. The ground and second stories are pierced by three round arches that contain alternating lighter and darker colored stone voussoirs. The building extends 142 feet to the east as an elongated rectangular block which is placed perpendicularly to the west block. As the easterly projection is slightly more narrow and shorter than its western projection, the main facade takes on the appearance of a tower. On the upper floors of the north, south, and west facades are terra cotta pillars, with recessed windows groupings that function to create a five bay accent. A series of brick pilasters are carried up ten floors of the facade. They are crowned by life size female figures of terra cotta. An enclosed roof garden on the 16th floor provided seating for 700 persons. Shops originally lined the 1st floor along the alley to the north of the building, but have been bricked in. The hotel is connected by a tunnel to the Auditorium Plaza Garage across the street to the west.

- National Register Application

Award - Winning, Historic Kansas City Hotel Welcomes You. Our hotel, Holiday Inn Kansas City Downtown - Aladdin Hotelis on the National Register of Historic Places. This historic hotel offers you the most convenient downtown location in Kansas City, Mo.Lodging at our Kansas City hotel means easy access to the convention, business, financial and entertainment districts of Kansas City. Corporate guests find our Kansas City hotel's location, adjacent to the Kansas City Convention Center, is ideal. We're close to H & R Block Headquarters, the Crown Center (home of Hallmark Cards), as well as the Federal Reserve and IRS. Our downtown Kansas City accommodations have a 24-hour Business Center and complementary high-speed Internet access as well.Our beautifully restored Art Deco hotel in downtown Kansas City features a hip design and vintage style as well as upscale amenities. Join us for a meal at the Zebra Room Restaurant and relax with a drink from our Martini Loft Lounge. Why stay in a standard hotel when you can partake of the Aladdin Hotel experience?

- Aladdin Hotel Website

Name of the Hotel: Aladdin Hotel