Le Fort d'Alprech - Le Portel, France
31U E 398591 N 5617312
[EN] The fort of Alprech type "Fort Séré de Rivières" was built under the Third Republic from 1875 to 1880. [FR] Le Fort d'Alprech de type « Fort Séré de Rivières » a été édifié sous la IIIe République de 1875 à 1880.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The site of Alprech is since the Antiquity considered a position of defense and privileged lookout.

After the Franco-Prussian War of 1870, the old fortifications having become obsolete, Aldolphe Thiers, 1st President of the Third Republic, created a Defense Committee for the construction of "more modern" fortifications.

General Séré de Rivières will be responsible for this project and will give its name to these fortifications. The Alprech battery was built in 1878 to protect the port of Boulogne, with the stones drawn from the cliff of the cape, it culminates more than 50 m above sea level

Alprech's battery, armed with cannon and howitzers, sheltered casemates for the accommodation of a hundred men, and powder-boxes. It was operational during the 1914/18 war and occupied by the German army from 1940 to 1944; They installed radars there.

Abandoned and covered by vegetation, the Alprech Fort was restored in 1999.

The entire Fort is in good condition. It is a strong casemate built of stone and bricks. Several rooms can be visited: dwellings of the garrison, powder magazine, lampisterie, rooms under sleepers.

Le site d'Alprech est depuis l'Antiquité considéré comme un poste de défense et de vigie privilégié.

Après la guerre franco-prussienne de 1870, les anciennes fortifications étant devenues obsolètes, Aldolphe Thiers, 1er Président de la IIIème République, créa un Comité de Défense en vue de la réalisation de fortifications «plus modernes».

Le Général Séré de rivières sera donc chargé de ce projet et donnera son nom à ces fortifications. La batterie d’Alprech sera ainsi construite en 1878, afin de protéger le port de Boulogne, avec les pierres tirées de la falaise du cap, il culmine à plus de 50 m au-dessus du niveau de la mer

La batterie d'Alprech, armée de canons et d'obusiers, abrita des casemates destinées au logement d'une centaine d'hommes, et des poudrières. Elle fut opérationnelle pendant la guerre 1914/18 et occupée par l'armée allemande de 1940 à 1944 ; ceux-ci y implantèrent des radars.

Abandonné et recouvert par la végétation, le Fort d'Alprech a été restauré en 1999.

L'ensemble du Fort est en bon état. Il s'agit d'un fort casematé construit en pierre et briques. Plusieurs salles sont visitables : logements de la garnison, poudrière, lampisterie, salles sous traverses.