Old Bervie Bridge - Inverbervie, Aberdeenshire.
The old road bridge over the Bervie Water which was superseded by the newer bridge alongside.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The first bridge built over the Bervie Water on the northern outskirts of the town of Inverbervie, was a two arched bridge built in 1695. Traces of it still remain near the bridge that replaced it in 1799.

The second bridge was a single span arch, 80 foot high and 102 foot long which carried the A92 road out of the town northwards to Stonehaven up the coast. The bridge wasn't high enough above the gorge to carry the road in a straight line and a couple of tight bends were required on both approaches.

This was to be remedied in 1933 when work started on a new bridge just to the east and it was completed three years later.

Named the Jubilee Bridge, it was higher than the original and carried the road in a sweeping curve, abruptly cutting the one it replaced off on the northern side.

The old bridge no longer was abled to cater for motorised traffic but it is still used by pedestrians. A series of steps is built at the northern end which links the two bridges.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1799