Statue de la liberté - Lunel - France
31T E 591245 N 4836459
Erigée en 1889 pour le centenaire de la Révolution, elle provient de l'entreprise Gaget-Gautier comme celle de New-York. Erected in 1889 for the centenary of the Revolution, it comes from the Gaget-Gautier enterprise like that of New York.
Location: Occitanie, France

Credits : (visit link)

"La ville possède une statue de la liberté en pierre au centre d'un square. Elle a été mise en place lors de la célébration du centenaire de la Révolution Française, en 1889. Issue des mêmes ateliers que la statue originale, Gaget et Gautier, elle pesait 500Kg pour 2m5 de haut. Malheureusement en 1943 les allemands la firent fondre, tout autant pour récupérer le bronze que pour supprimer ce symbole de la liberté. En 1989 on la remplaça par une autre statue, à l'occasion... du bicentenaire de la Révolution Française ! L'inauguration eut lieu le 25 février."

"The town has a statue of stone freedom in the center of a square, which was set up during the celebration of the centenary of the French Revolution in 1889. From the same workshops as the original statue, Gaget and Gautier , It weighed 500Kg for 2m5 of height Unfortunately in 1943 the Germans melted it, just as much to recover the bronze as to remove this symbol of the freedom.In 1989 it was replaced by another statue, on the occasion ... The bicentenary of the French Revolution! "The inauguration took place on February 25."
Where is original located?: New York

Where is this replica located?: Lunel France