Nation's Oldest Continously Operating Ferry - Glastonbury CT
18T E 697651 N 4615371
The nation's oldest continuously operating ferry service crosses the Connecticut River between Rocky Hill and Glastonbury.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Marker reads:
"STATE HISTORIC LANDMARK
Nation's oldest continuously operating ferry. Since 1655, public transportation across the Connecticut River has been provided at this site, connecting the towns of Glastonbury and Rocky Hill, both formerly parts of the town of Wethersfield. Motive power has been supplied at various times by poles, oars, a horse treadmill and a steam engine. Privately operated for 260 years, the ferry became a State facility in 1915. It is now operated by the State Department of Transportation, Crossing time, 4 minutes.

State of Connecticut Department of Transportation
in cooperation with The Connecticut Historical Commission