Viewpoint "Eifelblick" from the old Citytower - Bad Münstereifel - NRW / Germany
Orientation Table at the top of the old City Tower
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :

"Der südwestliche Stadtturm liegt unmittelbar oberhalb des Heisterbacher Tores auf einer Höhe von ca. 300 Metern über dem Meeresspiegel. Er stellt den höchsten Punkt in der Bad Münstereifeler Stadtbefestigung aus dem 14. Jahrhundert dar. Von seiner Plattform aus hat man einen eindrucksvollen Blick über den historischen Stadtkern von Bad Münstereifel und die angrenzenden Höhenzüge im Osten sowie des Goldene Tal im Süden der Stadt.
Der Turm ist der Schauplatz für den spannenden Show-down im Kriminalroman "Spinner" des Autors Ralf Kramp.

Der Stadtkern von Bad Münstereifel ist mit 300 Einzeldenkmälern komplett denkmalgeschützt. Das Stadtbild prägen sowohl Fachwerkensembles als auch einzelne Gebäude. Neben den bereits beschriebenen Gebäuden sind das Gotische Rathaus in der Marktstraße, das Romanische Haus in den Langenhecke und das Windeckhaus in der Orchheimer Straße besonders zu erwähnen.

Bad Münstereifel bietet eine Vielzahl von Kultur- und Freizeitangeboten. Ein mehr als 200km langes ausgeschildertes Wanderwegenetz, ein Nordic-Walking-Park und 10 Mountain-Bike-Routen laden zu sportlicher Betätigung ein. Besonders reich ist die Museumslandschaft, aus der vor allem das Apotheken-Museum in der Werther Straße hervorzuheben ist.

Mehr als ein Insidertipp ist der Eifel-Blick beim Feuerwerk "Burg in Flammen", das in jedem Jahr am 3. Montag im Juli abgeschlossen wird. "

EN translation:
"The south-western city tower is located just above the Heisterbach Gate at an altitude of about 300 meters above sea level. It is the highest point in the Bad Münstereifel city fortification dating back to the 14th century. From its platform you have an impressive view over the historic city center of Bad Münstereifel and the adjoining elevation in the east as well as the Golden Valley in the south of the city.
The tower is the site for the exciting showdown in the crime scene "Spinner" by the author Ralf Kramp.

The city center of Bad Münstereifel is completely protected with 300 individual monuments. The townscape is characterized by half-timbered buildings as well as individual buildings. In addition to the already described buildings, the Gothic Town Hall in the Marktstraße, the Romanesque House in the Langenhecke and the Windeckhaus in the Orchheimer Straße are particularly worth mentioning.

Bad Münstereifel offers a variety of cultural and leisure activities. A more than 200km long signposted hiking trail network, a Nordic walking park and 10 mountain bike routes invite you to sport. Particularly rich is the museum landscape, from which the Pharmacy Museum in Wertherstrasse is particularly worth mentioning.

More than an insider tip is the Eifel-view at the fireworks "castle in flames", which is concluded every year on the 3rd Monday in July."
Location / Access:
You can walk from the old city using the stairs up to wall and from there to the tower. It is not wheelchair accesible.