Schloss Wildegg - Möriken-Wildegg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 437446 N 5252237
Wildegg Castle was built in the mid-13th century north of Möriken-Wildegg. Today it is a museum owned by the canton of Aargau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: Wildegg Castle is located on a rocky slope on the northern edge of the municipality of Möriken-Wildegg. The castle consists of a well-preserved medieval keep and palas with many auxiliary buildings, especially from the 17th and 19th century. The area also includes extensive gardens, parks and agricultural terrain.

The castle was founded in the early 13th century by stewards of the Habsburgs to secure the southwest corner of the Habsburg heartland. The castle was first mentioned in a document in 1242. From 1340, it belonged to Hallwyl as a fief. Even after the conquest of the Habsburg domains by Bern in 1415, the castle remained undamaged and - now as a Bernese fief - in private ownership. After several changes of ownership, Wildegg came into the possession of the noble family Effinger in 1483, who lived in the property for eleven generations, until the extinction of the line 1912.

In 1552, the castle burnt down by a lightning strike and was repaired without many changes. In the late 17th century, major reconstructions and extensions in the Baroque style took place. Other adjoining buildings followed in the 19th century.

The last private owner, Julia von Effinger, bequeathed the estate to the Swiss Confederation in 1912, which opened a museum there from 1917 onwards. In 2011 the castle was renovated and then passed into the possession of the Canton of Aargau and has since then been managed by the organization Museum Aargau.

DE: Schloss Wildegg befindet sich an einem felsigen Abhang am Nordrand der Gemeinde Möriken-Wildegg. Das Schloss besteht aus einem gut erhaltenen mittelalterlichen Bergfried und Palas mit vielen Nebengebäuden, vor allem aus dem 17. und 19. Jahrhundert. Zu dem Areal gehören auch ausgedehnte Gärten, Parks und landwirtschaftliches Gelände.

Das Schloss wurde im frühen 13. Jahrhundert durch Truchsessen der Habsburger gegründet, um den Südwesten des Habsburgischen Kerngebiets zu sichern. Das Schloss wird 1242 erstmals in einer Urkunde erwähnt. Ab 1340 gehört es als Lehen den von Hallwyl. Auch nach der Eroberung des Habsburgischen Stammgebietes durch Bern 1415 blieb das Schloss unbeschädigt und - nun als Bernisches Lehen - in Privatbesitz. Nach verschiedenen Besitzerwechseln kam Wildegg 1483 in den Besitz der Adelsfamilie Effinger, die das Gut elf Generationen lang bewohnten, bis zum Aussterben der Linie 1912.

1552 brannte die Burg durch einen Blitzschlag nieder und wurde ohne allzu grosse Veränderungen wieder repariert. Im späten 17. Jahrhundert kam es zu grösseren Umbauten und Erweiterungen im Barockstil. Weitere Nebengebäude folgten im 19. Jahrhundert.

Die letzte Privatbesitzerin, Julia von Effinger, vermachte das Gut 1912 der Eidgenossenschaft, die darin ab 1917 ein Museum einrichtete. 2011 wurde das Schloss renoviert und ging dann in den Besitz des Kantons Aargau über und wird seither von der Organisation Museum Aargau betreut.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact