Voliere Schloss Wildegg - Möriken-Wildegg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 437450 N 5252277
The aviary of Wildegg Castle is located north of the keep in the area always accessible by the public.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The aviary at Wildegg Castle is located in the north of the area between the keep and the garden. There is no entrance fee. The cages stand along the western wall and contain various exotic bird species.

The aviary was probably founded around 1980. In 2011, the castle was transferred from the federal government to the canton of Aargau. The statutes of the foundation founded for this purpose left hardly any room for the survival of the aviary, especially not for the necessary reconstruction work. Thus, a sponsoring association was set up, which is now responsible for the maintenance and financing of the aviary. Today, the association has nearly 300 members. Thanks to many donations, the aviary could be completely rebuilt in 2013.

DE: Die Voliere beim Schloss Wildegg befindet sich im Norden des Areals zwischen dem Bergfried und dem Schlossgarten. Der Eintritt ist frei. Die Käfige stehen entlang der westlichen Mauer und enthalten verschiedene exotische Vogelarten.

Die Voliere wurde wahrscheinlich um 1980 gegründet. 2011 ging der Schlossbesitz vom Bund auf den Kanton Aargau über. Die Statuten der dafür gegründeten Stiftung liessen weing Spielraum für den Fortbestand der Voliere, besonders nicht für die notwendigen Sanierungsarbeiten. So wurde ein Trägerverein gegründet, der sich um den Unterhalt und die Finanzierung der Voliere kümmert. Heute hat der Verein fast 300 Mitglieder. Dank vieler Spenden konnte 2013 die Voliere komplett neu gebaut werden.
Street Address:
Effingerweg