Archangel Michael & Satan - Belfry of the Basilica of St. Wenceslaus / Zvonice baziliky Sv. Václava - Stará Boleslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 476591 N 5560296
Late-Gothic-Renaissance statues of Archangel St. Michael and him defeated fallen Satan decorates SW corner of belfry of the Basilica of St. Wenceslaus (zvonice baziliky Sv. Václava) in Stará Boleslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Michael is an archangel in Judaism, Christianity, and Islam. In Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox, Anglican, and Lutheran traditions, he is called "Saint Michael the Archangel" and "Saint Michael". In the Oriental Orthodox and Eastern Orthodox traditions, he is called "Taxiarch Archangel Michael" or simply "Archangel Michael". In the New Testament Michael leads God's armies against Satan's forces in the Book of Revelation, where during the war in heaven he defeats Satan. In the Epistle of Jude Michael is specifically referred to as "the archangel Michael". Christian sanctuaries to Michael appeared in the 4th century, when he was first seen as a healing angel, and then over time as a protector and the leader of the army of God against the forces of evil. By the 6th century, devotions to Archangel Michael were widespread both in the Eastern and Western Churches. Over time, teachings on Michael began to vary among Christian denominations. In many depictions Michael is represented as an angelic warrior, fully armed with helmet, sword, and shield. The shield may bears the Latin inscription Quis ut Deus. He may be standing over a serpent, a dragon, or the defeated figure of Satan, whom he sometimes pierces with a lance. [wiki]

Satan is a figure appearing in the texts of the Abrahamic religions who brings evil and temptation, and is known as the deceiver who leads humanity astray. Some religious groups teach that he originated as an angel, or something of the like, who used to possess great piety and beauty, but fell because of hubris, seducing humanity into the ways of falsehood and sin, and has power in the fallen world. In the Hebrew Bible and the New Testament, Satan is primarily an accuser and adversary, a decidedly malevolent entity, also called the devil, who possesses abhorrent qualities. Although Satan is generally viewed as having negative characteristics, some groups have very different beliefs. In Theistic Satanism, Satan is considered a deity who is either worshipped or revered. In LaVeyan Satanism, "Satan" is a symbol of virtuous characteristics and liberty. [wiki]

Complicated architectural history and development of belfry of the Basilica of St. Wenceslaus (Zvonice baziliky Sv. Václava) reflects turbulent history of Czech lands in the last ten centuries. The core of the belfry, which only preserved of two original towers (the second one was demolished by Swedish army in 1639), is probably Romanesque and is a part of the first construction works on the basilica in the 11th century. Tower was reconstructed, elevated and reshaped several times during following centuries. First, Gothic changes (elevation?), were made during the rule of king Charles IV in the 14th century. Basilica and tower were damaged during Hussite wars (1419-1434) and repaired in the end of the 15th century, but the first principal Renaissance reconstruction was made in 1593. This date is also sculpted under statue of fallen Devil, which was together with statue of Archangel Michael installed on the SW tower' corner during the rebuilding. Heavily damaged by Swedes during the Thirty Year's War, church and tower were generally reconstructed in Baroque style in the end of the 17th century (reconsecration in 1691). Tower then obtained a new clock and onion roof with lantern. Later general reconstructions (1929 and the current reconstruction, starting in 2002) did not change the appearance of the belfry.

Associated Religion(s): Christianity, Islam, Judaism

Statue Location: SW corner of belfry of the Basilica of St. Wenceslaus (zvonice baziliky Sv. Václava) in Stará Boleslav.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown sculptor 1593