Cathedral of Notre-Dame, Former Abbey of Saint-Rémi and Palace of Tau - Reims, France - ID=601-002
31U E 575724 N 5455006
[EN] The old Saint-Rémi Abbey of Reims now houses the magnificent collections of the city's historical museum. [FR] L'ancienne abbaye Saint-Rémi de Reims abrite aujourd'hui les magnifiques collections du musée historique de la ville.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Set in the 17th and 18th century buildings of the former royal abbey of Saint-Remi, inscribed on UNESCO's World Heritage List, this museum holds important collections relating to the Reims history of Prehistory to the Renaissance.

The museum is structured around four sections: - the history of the abbey, with the visit of the buildings that are organized around a cloister of 1709 - the Gallo-Roman Reims which, under the name of Durocortorum, was the capital of the imperial province of Belgium and place of residence of the Roman governor - regional archeology, where collections from prehistory to the sixteenth century - military history, which recalls the close link between Reims and the warlike past of France, from the Gaulish War to the War of 1870.

Free or audioguided visit. Open daily from 2 pm to 6:30 pm from Monday to Friday and from 2 pm to 7 pm on weekends. Closed on 1 January, 1 May, 14 July, 1 and 11 November and 25 December. Free on the first Sunday of each month.

Installé dans les bâtiments des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles de l'ancienne abbaye royale Saint-Remi inscrite sur la Liste du patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO, ce musée conserve d'importantes collections relatives à l'histoire rémoise de la Préhistoire à la Renaissance.

Le musée s'articule autour de quatre sections : - l'histoire de l'abbaye, avec la visite des bâtiments qui s'organisent autour d'un cloître de 1709 - la Reims gallo-romaine qui, sous le nom de Durocortorum, fut la capitale de la province impériale de Belgique et lieu de résidence du gouverneur romain - l'archéologie régionale, où sont exposées des collections allant de la préhistoire au XVIe siècle - l'histoire militaire, qui rappelle le lien étroit entre Reims et le passé guerrier de la France, de la guerre des Gaules jusqu'à la Guerre de 1870.

Visite libre ou audioguidée. Ouvert tous les jours de 14 h à 18 h 30 du lundi au vendredi et de 14 h à 19 h le week-end. Fermé les 1er janvier, 1er mai, 14 juillet, 1er et 11 novembre et 25 décembre. Gratuit le premier dimanche de chaque mois.