Gedenkstätte für KZ-Opfer / Memorial for concentration camp victims - Wiener Neudorf, Austria
33U E 598223 N 5327107
Denkmal für die Opfer des Außenlagers Wiener Neudorf / Memorial for the victims of the subcamp Wiener Neudorf
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

In Wiener Neudorf (Bezirk Mödling) ist gemeinsam mit dem lokalen KZ-Gedenkverein des Mauthausen Komitee Österreich (MKÖ) eine Gedenkstätte für die Opfer des großen Konzentrationslagers errichtet worden, das von 1943 bis 1945 bestand. Das Mahnmal gestaltete Arik Brauer, dessen Vater von den Nazis in einem KZ ermordet wurde.

Im KZ Wiener Neudorf wurden mehr als 3.100 Menschen gefangen gehalten. Die Lagerinsassen waren in den Flugmotorenwerken Ostmark als Zwangsarbeiter eingesetzt. Kurz vor Kriegsende im April 1945 startete von dem Außenlager aus ein Todesmarsch in Richtung Mauthausen. Viele Menschen starben auf dem Weg an Erschöpfung oder wurden noch in den letzten Tagen des Krieges vom Wachpersonal ermordet.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: noe.orf.at/news/stories/2675739/

< EN >

In Wiener Neudorf (district of Mödling), a memorial for the victims of the large concentration camp, which existed between 1943 and 1945, was set up together with the local Concentration Camp memorial association of the Mauthausen Committee Austria (MKÖ). The memorial designed Arik Brauer, whose father was murdered by the Nazis in a concentration camp.

More than 3,100 people were imprisoned in Wiener Neudorf concentration camp. The camp inmates were used as forced laborers in the Ostmark aircraft engines. Shortly before the end of the war in April 1945 a death march began in the direction of Mauthausen from the outer camp. Many people died of exhaustion or were murdered by the guards in the last days of the war.

Source and further information: noe.orf.at/news/stories/2675739/

Physical Address: