Ellie Simmonds - Gold Post Box - City & County of Swansea, Wales.
30U E 434975 N 5718616
This post box was painted Gold, & a plaque inscribed to celebrate the Gold Medal won by local swimmer Ellie Simmonds at the London 2012 Olympic Games. Located at the Maritime Quarter, City & County of Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Gold Pillar Box - normally painted pillar box red. 100 post box's were painted Gold in the location where the GB. Gold medal winning athlete usually lived.

The text on the plaques fitted to the post box reads:

"This post box has been painted gold by Royal Mail to celebrate - Ellie Simmonds - Gold Medal winner, London 2012 Paralympic Games
Swimming: Women's 200m Individual Medley, S6"

The Text is also in Welsh and Braille. Located on Trawler Road,
Swansea Maritime Quarter, City & County of Swansea, South Wales, Great Britain.

"Royal Mail has painted more than 100 of its iconic and much-loved red post boxes gold to celebrate every Team GB and Paralympics GB gold medal won during the London 2012 Olympic Games and Paralympic Games. The post boxes will remain permanently gold to mark the achievements of the athletes and the historic Games.

The Royal mail also issued a postage stamp for each gold medal winner."

2012 Summer Olympics and Paralympics gold post boxes