Le Comptoir de l'Industrie - Reims, France
31U E 575346 N 5456421
[EN] Created in 1870, the counter of the industry was a supplier to the industry, today it is a retirement home. [FR] Crée en 1870, le comptoir de l'industrie était un fournisseur pour l'industrie, aujourd'hui c'est une maison de retraite.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Created in 1870, the industrial counter, Maison L.Laurent and Carrée, was a supplier for the industry.

The neighborhood was destroyed during the First World War during the bombing of 19 September 1914. The autochromes made by the photographer Fernand Cuville show the ruins of the building in 1917.

It was rebuilt in 1922. After the war, it was a depot and agency of the Longwy steel mills where customers can find all the common metallurgical products but also the processed products (steel and metals), next to the structural steels , Reinforced concrete rounds, and all kinds of sheet metal, for example, steel tubes with their flanges, fittings and accessories, wires, points and gratings, pipes, etc.

The building once housed the Magasins Réunis.

It is currently a residence for the elderly, Hotelia until 2010, Korian residence today. The original façade has been preserved.

Crée en 1870, le comptoir de l'industrie, Maison L.Laurent et Carrée, était un fournisseur pour l'industrie.

Le quartier a été détruit, pendant la Première Guerre mondiale, lors du bombardement du 19 septembre 1914. Des autochromes réalisés par le photographe Fernand Cuville montrent les ruines de l'édifice en 1917.

Elle a été reconstruite en 1922. Après guerre, il était un dépôt et agence des aciéries de Longwy où la clientèle peut trouver tous les produits métallurgiques d'usage courant mais aussi les produits transformés (acier et métaux), à côté des aciers de construction, des ronds pour béton armé, et des tôles de toutes sortes, on y trouve, par exemple, les tubes en acier avec leurs brides, raccords et accessoires divers, les fils, pointes et grillages, les fontes de canalisation, etc.

Le bâtiment a abrité un temps les Magasins Réunis.

C'est actuellement une résidence pour personnes âgées, Hotelia jusqu'en 2010, résidence Korian aujourd'hui. La façade d'origine a été conservée.