St Michael's Church Clock - Marbury, Cheshire East.
30U E 523063 N 5873009
The clock is located on the tower of St Michael's Church in Church Lane off Wirswall Road in the village of Marbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Michael's Church, also known as St Michael and All Angels, stands on a small rise overlooking Big Mere in the village of Marbury, Cheshire East. The church is a Grade II* listed building. (visit link)

St Michael's is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Chester and the deanery of Malpas. Its benefice is combined with those of St Chad, Tushingham, and St Mary, Whitewell.

A timber, wattle and daub church was present on the site in 1299. The current church dates from the 15th century, the first incumbent being registered in 1530. The church was a parochial chapel annexed to Whitchurch until 1870, when it became a perpetual curacy.
The chancel was added in 1822 by Sir Jeffry Wyatville.
In 1891–92, the church was restored by Douglas and Fordham, the organ chamber was added, the plaster roof was replaced with carved oak panelling, and oak furnishings were added.

The church is built in red sandstone with a slate roof. Its plan consists of a tower at the west end, a three-bay nave with a clerestory, north and south aisles, a chancel with vestry to the north, and a south porch.
It has two string courses which are decorated with carvings of animals and flowers and there are many gargoyles depicting images such as monkeys, twins, smiling faces and grotesque faces on the exterior of the church.

The clock is located on the tower which is Perpendicular in style. The sandy soil of the area is causing subsidence and in 1999 the tower was recorded as being 25 inches (64 cm) from the vertical.
The clock was installed in 1849. It has a circular dial engraved on a square black mount that is set at a 90 degree angle. The markings are in gold with roman numerals and gold hands. In the top corner there is an angel face and wings, and in the other corners flower shapes set in a hexagon shape with a gold edge surrounding them.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted