Courier Building - Syracuse -, NY
18T E 406378 N 4766945
"Courier Building, also known as the Frazee Block, Cutlery Block, Fire Engineer Block, and Potter Building, is an historic commercial building"
Location: New York, United States

Reference Number 14000006
(visit link)
"Courier Building, also known as the Frazee Block, Cutlery Block, Fire Engineer Block, and Potter Building, is a historic commercial building located in Downtown Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York. It was built in 1844, and is a four-story, trapezoidal shaped, Greek Revival style painted brick building. It was updated in 1918 with Chicago Commercial style design elements when modified for use as a Moose Lodge (1918-1946). The Courier newspaper occupied the building from 1856 to 1905. It was the site of Daniel Webster's 1851 "Syracuse Speech" in which he equated resistance to the Fugitive Slave Law with treason. In response, crowds in the area freed an escaped slave from the custody of federal marshals, galvanizing opposition to slavery in Central New York."
210 Montgomery St.; 237-43 Genesee St E
Syracuse, NY US
13202

County / Borough / Parish: Onondaga County

Year listed: 2014

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Social History, Architecture MID 19TH CENTURY: Greek Revival, LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Chicago

Periods of significance: 1844-1948

Historic function: COMMERCE/TRADE: Business, INDUSTRY/PROCESSING/EXTRACTION: Communications Facility, SOCIAL: Meeting Hall

Current function: Ameriprise Finacial office and a fish restaurant

Privately owned?: yes