AT 6, Arizona Historical Society Museum - Tempe, AZ
This AT 6 is located in the Arizona Historical Society Museum in Tempe, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

During WWII the Phoenix area was home to several training bases for pilots. With flat terrain, clear skies and a great distance from enemy lines it was considered an ideal training area for both American and British and Canadian pilots. Most of those bases have disappeared as the population expanded, Falcon Field in Mesa remains an active civilian airport. This AT 6, the designation used by the United States Army Air Corp, has been refurbished and painted to reflect its appearance as it would have been at Falcon Field. There is not a serial number on the tail. The plane was purchased by the museum with the assistance of Rockwell International.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): AT 6, the designation used by the U. S. Army Air Corp for the T6

Construction:: original aircraft