Waimea Falls - Pupukea, HI
Waimea Falls, located on the Hawaiian island of Oahu's North Shore, is the only place in Oahu which still allows for public swimming at a waterfall.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Waimea Falls is a popular and scenic waterfall Oahu's North Shore, across from Waimea Bay. Located within the Waimea Valley historical nature park and botanical gardens (previously known as "Waimea Falls Park"), it is the only site on the island which still allows for public swimming at a waterfall.

The falls cascade down 45 feet into an easily accessible natural pool, and is reached via a ~1 mile paved trail surrounded by lush -- yet manicured -- local flora in a botanical garden setup. A changing room and lifeguard are available right at the pool. There is an admission fee to get into the park (and the falls themselves).

"Waimea" means "reddish water" in Hawaiian, in reference to the underlying reddish volcanic soil. During times of heavy rain, the swollen Kamananui Stream scours the soil from the stream banks and colors the falls red. Another name for this waterfall is "Waihi Falls", which means "trickling water" or "clinging water": the waterfall slows to a trickle during unusually dry Winters and towards the end of summer.

Unlike other waterfalls on Oahu, this waterfall was once inside a "for profit" entertainment theme park where one could drive up right up to the pool and park, grab a seat, then sip on pineapple juice while watching cliff divers take death-defying plunges. Hula dancers used to provide additional entertainment with dance performances as well. After years of neglect, the area was transformed into the non-profit Waimea Valley gardens that now benefits and preserves the Hawaiian culture and community.
Type: Cascade

Watercourse: Kamananui Stream