Penn and Nellie Wooldridge House
The state historic marker for the Penn and Nellie Wooldridge House in Austin

The very grand Penn and Nellie Wooldridge House is located at 3124 Wheeler Street in Austin.

Marker Text:
In 1913, Nellie Wylie Holden (1863-1944) built a home here. Tradition holds that her children helped noted architect Hugo F. Kuehne design the Georgian Revival house. Holden, an Austin philanthropist, worked in many civic and charitable organizations. In 1917, she wed prominent Austin Mayor Alexander Penn Wooldridge (1847-1930). In 1943, Nellie sold the house, which features original details, including sidelights, fanlight, paired Doric columns and Flemish bond brickwork. A rear porch built c. 1930 and a garage apartment and connecting breezeway added in the 1960s are the only major additions. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003