Jacob Leser Home
The state historic marker for the Jacob Leser Home in Austin.

The Jacob Leser Home is located at 3506 West Avenue in Austin. In 2017 it is being renovated.

Marker Text:
After purchasing this land in 1859, German-born Jacob Leser (1827-1901) erected a log cabin and a frame structure to house his soap and candle factory. Before 1864, when he married Henrietta Schroeder (1841-89), Leser added this stone wing to the cabin. He built the porch and the brick-and-frame Victorian rooms in the 1880s. Cabin was later removed. Occupied until 1951 by Leser heirs, the home was bought in 1952 by Gen. and Mrs. Felipe A. Latorre, who restored and enlarged it. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962