Hodnette House
The Hodnette House is located in the Hyde Park area of Austin.

The Hodnette House is located at 4300 Ave F in Austin.

Marker Text:
A rare and important example of the Craftsman aesthetic designed by prominent Austin architect Charles H. Page, Sr., this house was built in 1909 for Austin businessman Milton Hodnette. Horizontal emphasis, broad overhanging eaves, a generous porch, the use of local limestone to contrast with brick, and the lanterns (possibly made by local craftsman Fortunat Weigl and common in Charles Page's designs) are all hallmarks of the style. The stone from a low wall that originally encircled the property was used in the construction of a garage in the late 1940s. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1998