Guest Book 'Brauhaus Dessau' - Dessau/ST/Germany
Guestbook behind the entrance of the local miniature brewery in Dessau.
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Guestbook Brewery Dessau

Der Alte Dessauer (Klaus Brucker) erzählt Ihnen etwas zur Historie des ALTEN DESSAUER sowie zur Geschichte des Hauses. Der Name "Alter Dessauer" für unsere Biermarke und zugleich für unser Brauhaus ist kein Zufall. Mit der Wahl unserer Leitfigur Fürst Leopold von Anhalt-Dessau soll eine über drei Jahrhunderte mit Dessau verbundene Tradition wiederbelebt werden. Der ALTE DESSAUER, am 3. Juli 1676 geboren, mit einer Regierungszeit von 1698 - 1745 hat Geschichte geschrieben.

Aus den vielen Erzählungen von Karl May über den alten Volkshelden geht hervor, daß er außerordentlich gern und des öfteren ein Maß Bier trank. Wenn Sie mehr über Fürst Leopold erfahren möchten, kommen Sie ins Brauhaus. Wir können viele Geschichten und Anekdoten über ihn erzählen.

Zu einer historischen Figur gehört natürlich ein historisches Gebäude, in dem das Bier vor den Augen der Gäste gebraut wird. Diesen würdigen Rahmen bietet das ehemalige Sudhaus der Schade Brauerei.

The Alte Dessauer (Klaus Brucker) tells you something about the history of the OLD DESSAUER as well as the history of the house. The name "Alter Dessauer" for our beer brand and at the same time for our Brauhaus is no coincidence. With the choice of our leading figure, Prince Leopold of Anhalt-Dessau, a tradition that has been linked to Dessau for more than three centuries is to be revived. The OLD DESSAUER, born on July 3, 1676, with a reign of 1698-1745, has written history.

From the many stories of Karl May on the old popular heroes, it is clear that he was extremely fond of drinking a quantity of beer. If you want to learn more about Fürst Leopold, come to the Brauhaus. We can tell many stories and anecdotes about him.

A historical figure is, of course, a historic building, where the beer is brewed in front of the guests' eyes. The former brewing house of the Schade Brewery offers this worthy setting.

Enjoy your visit here, but attention: prices are not cheap!
Location Type: Attraction/Business