Wrenbury Frith Lift Bridge 21 - Wrenbury, Cheshire East.
30U E 525417 N 5875027
Wrenbury Frith Lift Bridge is located on the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal, at Bromac Nursery on Frith Lane, Wrenbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Wrenbury Frith Lift Bridge No 21 is located on the Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal. It is situated between Marbury Lock No 10 a mile south and Wrenbury Lift Bridge No 20 and Wrenbury Village a quarter of a mile southeast. (visit link)

"Wrenbury Frith Bridge (no. 21) is a single-span timber lift bridge built by Thomas Telford. It is an accommodation bridge with no public right of way. The bridge is lifted manually via a counterbalancing weight fixed to paired beams parallel to the bridge platform and attached to its free end with chains. Vertical beams support the structure, and the timberwork is strengthened with iron rods. The bridge has no guard rails." Source: (visit link)

The bridge is Grade II * listed. Historic England describe the bridge as follows;
"Farm bridge. c.1790. By Thomas Telford. Timber. Single span. A wooden platform formed of planks laid between timber beams spans the river at the level of, the bank. This is hinged at its northern edge and raised and lowered by a counterbalancing beam weight which is supported by two posts of square section on the northern bank which carry two horizontal beams which have chains to their southern ends connecting with the platform of the bridge and a weight to their northern end. Iron tension rods run from the vertical beams to the ends of the horizontal beams." Source: (visit link)
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes