Class 26020 (76020) - National Railway Museum, York, UK
30U E 624953 N 5980737
Electric locomotive 26020 is on display at the National Railway Museum in York. This class of train was built to haul coal from South Yorkshire to power stations near Manchester.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The National Railway Museum website has a brief overview of Class 26020, later 76020, that advises:

Electric locomotive 26020

26060 was built to haul coal trains from South Yorkshire to power stations near Manchester using the Woodhead route. This was Britain's first electrified mainline railway with overhead line equipment (1500v DC). 88 electric locomotives replaced 181 steam locomotives and crews greatly benefited by no longer having to work steam locomotives on heavy trains through the choking Woodhead tunnel. The Woodhead line closed in 1981 and is now a cycle track.

Wikipedia has an article about British Rail Class 76 engines that tells us:

The British Rail Class 76, also known as Class EM1 (Electric Mixed-Traffic 1), is a class of 1.5kV DC, Bo+Bo electric locomotive designed for use on the now-closed Woodhead Line in Northern England.

In 1950–1953, 57 locomotives were built at Gorton locomotive works, Manchester, to a modified design; these were also classified EM1. There were also to have been 24 built at Darlington Works, but these were cancelled. Electrical equipment was supplied by Metropolitan-Vickers, who completed the final assembly of the locomotives at Dukinfield Works. They were later reclassified as Class 76 under the TOPS classification scheme introduced on 28 March 1968.

The locomotives were fitted with twin diamond-shaped pantographs. At certain points on the Woodhead Line, notably in the vicinity of steam locomotive water-columns, the electric overhead lines were as high as 20 feet above the tracks. The pantographs (BR practice utilised both raised in normal Woodhead operation in order to maximise current collection under any weather condition) had to stretch to almost their full height to reach the wires at such points.

Although mainly intended for freight working, the locomotives also regularly worked Woodhead Line passenger services – especially after the sale of the Class 77 locomotives to the Netherlands Railways in 1968. Fourteen locomotives (26020, 26046–26057) being fitted with steam heating apparatus. Thirteen of these gained classical Greek names. The names were removed in 1970 after the discontinuance of passenger services in January of that year.

One locomotive has been preserved by the National Railway Museum along with at least one cab from another locomotive; 76039 at Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI) in Manchester.

The preserved locomotive, No. 26020 (later 76 020) was specially chosen because it was built with stainless steel handrails and had been exhibited at the Festival of Britain. Later, it was the locomotive that pulled the opening day train through the Woodhead Tunnel. It retains the stainless steel handrails, although they are currently painted over.

A complete cabside from No. 76039 Hector and a door from No. 76051 are preserved in original condition at Barrow Hill roundhouse.

Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No