Lou Scott Royston Nave -- Old City Cemetery, La Grange TX
14R E 705812 N 3310778
The death mask over Lou Scott Royston Nave's grave at Old City Cemetery, La Grange TX, gazes out over bluebonnets and patriots in this peaceful place

Lou Scott Royston Nave's tombstone at Old City Cemetery in La Grange TX, is not only memorable for its startling death mask, but also for its inscription, which reads as follows:

"MOTHER

Lou Scott Royston Nave

Lived in the Nineteenth Century"

It struck us that she was someone's mother, yet those who buried her did not know her vital dates?

More information comes from Find-A-Grave:

"Birth: Dec. 25, 1859
Death: Jan. 14, 1915

"Nave, Lou (Royston)

La Grange, Texas, Jan. 15.--Mrs. Lou Royston Nave died in Fort Worth, Texas, Thursday, January 14. The remains were brought to LaGrange and interred Thursday morning in the family burial lot in the City Cemetery. Mrs. Nave's two sons, Messrs. Royston and Tye Nave and the latter's wife accompanied the body. Mrs. Nave lived in LaGrange the greater part of her life and is prominently connected, being closely related in the Hill families of Weimar and Smithville. The funeral took plaice from the residence of Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Thomas.-- Houston Chronicle Special."

"News of the death of Mrs. Nave was received here with much sadness last Thursday. She had numerous relatives and friends living in Weimar, had often visited here, was a sweet, companionable, lovable lady, and her death is deeply and sincerely deplored. The funeral took place at LaGrange. Mr. T. A. Hill and his daughters, Mrs. W. Kindred and Mrs. Eddie Ratliff attended the funeral.

Weimar Mercury, January 22, 1915."
Name of Cemetery: Old City Cemetery