Old City Cemetery -- La Grange TX
14R E 705772 N 3310771
Elegant and historic Old City Cemetery in La Grange TX was covered in bluebonnets every spring, the Texas State Flower

Beautiful Old City Cemetery in La Grange TX was covered in bluebonnets every spring to honor all the patriots and pioneers buried here who lived in or served the Republic of Texas, either by winning her liberty on the battlefield at San Jacointo, or by contributing to her growth and prosperity in later years.

A state historic marker at the front of the cemetery reads as follows:

"OLD CITY CEMETERY

Used for burials by 1840, this site was deeded by J. S. Lester to trustees who conveyed it to La Grange after incorporation of the city on July 3, 1854.

Fourteen townswomen on April 17, 1873, formed what was probably the first such organization in Texas when they organized the Ladies' Cemetery Association of La Grange. Mrs. L. W. Moore was the first president. Since that time, this association has maintained and administered city cemetery. Annual decoration day, started in 1874, honors those resting here -- including many of the pioneers who fought for Texas freedom. (1973)"

The day Blasterz were here, we estimated there are over 1000 people buried here.

From the Fayette County Historical Commission: (visit link)

"From the Fayette Heritage Museum and Archives:

This burial ground dates back to the early days of La Grange and Fayette County. The oldest marked burial is for Joseph G. King who died July 30, 1840. On the 21st of May 1853, before the incorporation of La Grange and 13 years after the first burial, the "Old Cemetery" was owned by James Seaton Lester, Albert C. Horton, Joseph Shaw and P.V. Shaw. They conveyed the property to George W. Sinks, Wm. G. Webb, Charles S. Longcope, John H. Carter and F.W. Grassmeyer to hold it in trust for the citizens of La Grange as a burying ground. After the town was incorporated, and on the 3rd day of July 1854, the trustees above named, conveyed it to the city of La Grange.
In 1867 the "Yellow Fever Scourge" befell the small town of La Grange. From August to November the epidemic ran its course and left more than 200 dead, nearly one-fifth the population of the town. Many deaths went unreported; bodies rudely prepared for burial stood in piles within the cemetery fence. Mass burials took place, with 6 or 7 bodies to a grave.

By 1872, the cemetery was a wilderness of grass and weeds, cattle and hogs were frequent trespassers, monuments had been injured and graves trampled on. No one ever thought of visiting there, except to bury another "pilgrim".

On April 17, 1873, fourteen ladies met and organized the Ladies Cemetery Association. It was the first such organization chartered in Texas. These women raised money and replaced the wooden fence surrounding the site with an iron fence in 1883. Later they added a waterworks, settees, and a covered resting-place in the center of the cemetery. A sexton was hired to do additional work. The group was active until the late 1970's when the upkeep of the cemetery was turned back to the City of La Grange. The cemetery has suffered from acts of vandalism over the years.

The cemetery is divided into 2 sections. Section 1 contains lots 1 through 135; Section 2 contains lots 1 through 161. Lot numbers used are shown inside a O on the map. A map of the cemetery is located in the archives reading room.

At present the cemetery is enclosed by an iron fence and is bordered by Travis (Business Hwy 77), College, & Colorado Streets. Kathy Carter and Helen Muras recorded this cemetery in 1988 by using the cemetery index and map prepared and revised by Walter P. Freytag and M.J. von Minden in June 1975. Kathy Carter revised the report in February 1999. Additional yellow fever dates and information is taken from the States Right Democrat newspaper dated 12-6-1867, sited as "SRD" in this index. Most of the same information is found in Fayette County: Past and Present edited by M. Williams on pages 42-44. Another source cited is a news article from the La Grange Journal of May 27, 1926.

Weimar Mercury
29 Feb 1908, page 2

'LaGrange, Feb. 20. — The citizens of this quiet little city were shocked this morning when the sexton of the two pretty cemeteries telephoned to the sheriff's office that some vandals had entered the old cemetery during the night and wrought havoc to some thirty of the pretty monuments and gravestones. What the motive could have been is a mystery, unless it was to create the great indignation that now exists.

The scene at the cemetery really beggars description. The vandals were not satisfied with merely toppling over a few monuments, but continued in their work until some very costly statues and stones were not only turned over, but demolished as well. The damage will run high into the thousands.

Subscriptions are being taken to raise funds to apprehend the culprits.'

Weimar Mercury
29 Feb 1908, page 8

'LaGrange, Feb. 22. — Since the vandalism in the cemetery last Thursday night, when sixty seven graves were desecrated, tombstones toppled over and many broken, City Marshal Will Loessin and Constable Lee Smith have been especially active in their efforts to locate the guilty party. This morning Marshal Loessin, upon complaint made to Justice Ledbetter's court, arrested one James Harkins, charging him with the crime. Harkins is about 30 years of age and had been working here with a bridge gang.'"

Don't Mess with Texas Cemeteries!
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: La Grange TX