OLDEST - Ancient Monument in the City of Stoke-on-Trent - Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula - Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 554895 N 5872997
An ancient Anglo Saxon cross located in the churchyard of the Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula in Stoke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The name "Stoke" comes from an Old English word meaning "a place", signifying a holy place.
A Saxon cross survives in the churchyard, suggesting that this was an ancient sacred site.

The first wooden Church was replaced in the year 805. Early 19th Century illustrations of Stoke Old Church show a stone-built structure which mostly dates from the 13th Century, with the addition of a 14th Century tower.
By the 1820's Stoke Church was no longer large enough to accommodate its growing congregation. In 1826 the foundations were laid for the present Church, to be finally consecrated in 1830.

Saxon Preaching Cross: (visit link)
The remaining shaft is the oldest man made structure in Stoke-on-Trent dating from 750-780 It is ornately decorated with Celtic patterns. These intricate designs remind us that the Saxon Church owed its foundation to Celtic missionaries such as St Aidan. The cut-out section shows it was re-used as a door lintel in the 11th century Saxon church.

The fragments from the medieval (pre-Norman (1066) preaching cross were identified by the local architect Charles Lyman and are Grade 11 listed. The cross was re-erected by him in mid 19th Century. It has a tooled base and surrounding railings that are early 19th Century. The shaft itself, which is about 4ft high, is enriched with interlace and key patterns. (visit link) (visit link)

The cross is set on a plinth and an inscription on the plinth reads:
"This fragment of a pre-Norman cross
identified by Chas Lynam F.S.A. was
re-erected near to its original position
in the 25th year of the reign of
H.M. King George V by P. W. L. Adams F.S.A"

Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula website: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Minster Church of St Peter ad Vincula website and information leaflet about the grounds.

Location of coordinates: Saxon Cross in a fenced area in the church yard