Flush Bracket, 1947 - Haycock Hotel - Wansford, Cambridgeshire
Flush bracket 1947 on the corner of the Haycock Hotel, Wansford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Flush bracket 1947 on the corner of the Haycock Hotel, Wansford

Square Easting Northing Mark type Description Height Order Datum Verified year Levelling year Metres above ground
TL 0754 9906 FLUSH BRACKET FL BR 1947 HAYCOCK HOTEL W ANG SW FACE 11.572 1 'N' 1965 1955 0.300

"Second Geodetic Levelling, England & Wales (1912-21)
This flush bracket was used during the Second geodetic levelling, England & Wales, and was levelled with a height of 37.9680 feet [11.5726 metres] above mean sea level (Newlyn datum). It was included on the Cranford to Castor levelling line. The surveyor's description was Flush Bracket on N.W. angle of building, The Haycock, Wansford.

Third Geodetic Levelling, England & Wales (1950-68)
This flush bracket was used during the Third geodetic levelling, England & Wales. It was included on the Castor to Cranford levelling line."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The Haycock Hotel is one of the oldest coaching inns in the south-east of the country and many famous names stayed at the hotel back when it was still a coaching inn, including Mary Queen of Scots and Queen Elizabeth. Many people would have stayed at the inn as it was one of the most convenient stops between London and Stamford. The first recorded innkeeper of the hotel was William Hodgson, who died in 1706. It then changed hands a number of times before it remained in the Percival family’s hands for 100 years until 1898.

Throughout most of the 19th century, the inn prospered into a successful farm. The inn then became a private residence until 1928, when it was turned back into an inn after being purchased by a dairy farmer named Charles Allday. It then changed hands six more times before being purchased by the current owner, Judith Carter, in 2003."

SOURCE - (visit link)