Jean-Baptiste Colbert - Reims, France
31U E 574636 N 5456669
[EN] A statue of Colbert, work in bronze by Eugène Guillaume, was erected in 1860 of the construction of the station. [FR] Une statue de Colbert, oeuvre en bronze d'Eugène Guillaume, fût érigée en 1860 de la construction de la gare
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] A statue of Colbert, made in bronze by Eugène Guillaume, was erected in 1860 of the construction of the station and the arrangement of the square opposite.

The base is the work of the architect of the city hall of Paris, theodore Ballu.

Jean-Baptiste Colbert was born in Reims in 1619. Minister of Louis XIV for 22 years.

Colbert reformed justice and commerce and helped the development of industries dealing with wool, cloth and carpets.

Minister of Marine in 1668, he endowed the kingdom with a powerful fleet and reorganized the arsenals.

He created "Colbertism": a market economy protected by the state.

[FR] Une statue de Colbert, oeuvre en bronze d'Eugène Guillaume, fût érigée en 1860 de la construction de la gare et de l'aménagement du square en vis à vis de celle-ci.

Le socle est l'oeuvre de l'architecte de l'hôtel de ville de Paris, théodore Ballu.

Jean-Baptiste Colbert est né à Reims en 1619. Ministre de Louis XIV pendant 22 ans.

Colbert réforma la justice et le commerce et aida au développement des industries traitant de la laine, du drap et des tapis.

Ministre de la marine en 1668, il dota le royaume d'une flotte puissante et réorganisa les arsenaux.

Il créa "le Colbertisme": économie de marché protégé par l'état.