THE H.A.A.A GROUNDS - Hamilton, ON
Sign describing the history of the H.A.A.A. Grounds
Location: Ontario, Canada

This sign is located at the entrance of the H.A.A.A. Grounds in Hamilton, Ontario, just off Charlton Avenue West.

TEXT:
"The H.A.A.A. GROUNDS
The original 1874 plans for this six and one-half acre site, owned by the Hamilton Cricket Club, included an eight-foot board fence, a dining room, dressing room and grandstand. In addition to cricket, lacrosse and rugby football were played here. Immediately to the norht was one of Hamilton's earliest steeplechase courses. In 1910, the Tigers Rugby Club announced its amalgamation with the Cricket Club and intention to purchase an interest in the property. This led to the formation of the Hamilton Amateur Athletic Association (H.A.A.A.). By October 1910, a new steel grandstand, which seated 2,318, had been constructed on the west side of the field. The Grey Cup game was played here in October of that year. Between 1910 and 1935, Hamilton teams won 4 of 7 Grey Cup games played here. The grandstand, which was destroyed by a spectacular fire on 27 September 1927, was subsequently rebuilt. In 1945, the City of Hamilton purchased the H.A.A.A. Grounds. The Hamilton Tigers played here until 1950, after which high school and junior teams took over the facility. The H.A.A.A. Grounds is the oldest sports park in Hamilton.
Group that erected the marker: Cit of Hamilton

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: