Église Sainte-Anne - Chappes - France
31T E 494328 N 5137196
The church was part of a proestrated monastery of which documents of 907,1095 and 1124 prove the existence /\ L'église a fait partie d'un monastère proeuré dont des documents de 907,1095 et 1124 prouvent l'existance.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The religious community ceased to exist in the mid-16th century for reasons unknown to this day. There is ample evidence that the buildings were located to the south and east of the church. The steeple rises about thirty meters vertically from the choir. One will notice the cord of sculptured mascarons that surrounds the apse and the two apsidioles, a cord that is found on the north and south facades.

The "caquetouer", added in the XVIIth century on the south facade, allows the parishioners to "caqueter" (chatting) sheltered from the bad weather at the exit of the offices. The buttresses of the south facade had to be realized in XIX ème Century to reinforce the building.

La communauté religieuse a cessé d'exister au milieu du XVI ème siècle pour des raisons inconnues à ce jour. Beaucoup d'indices laissent à penser que les bâtiments se situaient au sud et à l'est de l'église. Le clocher s'élève à une trentaine de mètres à la verticale du choeur. On remarquera le cordon de mascarons sculptés qui entoure l'abside et les deux absidioles, cordon que l'on retrouve sur les façades nord et sud.

Le "caquetouer", ajouté au XVII ème siècle sur la façade sud, permet aux paroissiennes de "caqueter" (bavarder) à l'abri des intempéries à la sortie des offices.Les contreforts de la façade sud ont dû être réalisés au XIX ème siècle pour conforter l'édifice.

source (visit link)