Bridge 136 Trent and Mersey Canal - Church Lawton, Cheshire.
Bridge 136 is located on the Trent and Mersey Canal in Church Lawton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Bridge 136 is located below Lock 48 on the Trent and Mersey Canal in Church Lawton. It is a brick built accommodation bridge which takes a track over the canal. It is a double arched bridge that allows access to a pair of locks, one of which is no longer in use. There is no access to the tow path at this bridge.

This bridge is Grade II listed. The description given is as follows;

"Canal accommodation bridge. North span circa early C19 with south span added circa early 1830's when Locks No. 48 were duplicated, probably by Thomas Telford. Brindled brick with stone coping and dressings. Towpath to north span with semi-towpath accommodation at bottom of lock steps to south span. Integral with adjoining pair of locks. Both spans have elliptical arches. Swept wings terminating in piers at either side of canal; with central pier to west side. Stone quoins to lower sections of arch and keystones to north span. Stone
quoins/voussoirs and string course and plaque at crown on both sides of south span. Wooden tow rope roller with cast iron guard plates to central abutment (south span). Minor repairs.
The Trent and Mersey Canal was built between 1766 and 1777 by James Brindley and Hugh Henshall with subsequent alterations.
Charles Hadfield, The Canals of the West Midlands (1966) Jean Lindsay, The Trent and Mersey Canal (1979)" Source: (visit link)

The Trent and Mersey Canal is a 93.5-mile long canal (150.5 km) in the East Midlands, West Midlands, and north-west of England, from Shadlow to Preston Brook. The first sod was cut by Josiah Wedgwood in July 1766 year Middleport, Stoke-on-Trent. The canal was completed in 1777 and included more than 70 locks and five tunnels, with the company headquarters in Stone. (visit link)
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Farm vehicles

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: