[Former] Methodist Chapel - Wansford, Cambridgeshire
30U E 675306 N 5828358
The former Methodist Chapel, Wansford, dates from around 1900 and was built to replace an older chapel at the rear of what is now Chapel Close. It is now in residential use.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Wansford is Northamptonshire, although Wansford Chapel was over the county boundary in the adjacent parish of Stibbington in Huntingdonshire. (see note below)
The Society met in a rented chapel for many years until a new chapel was built in 1900. The chapel closed in 1992.
The chapel was in the following circuits at the dates indicated:
Stamford Wesleyan Methodist Circuit to 1932
Stamford Methodist Circuit 1932-1992"

SOURCE - (visit link)

NOTE -
"Wansford is two separate villages under different parish councils. Wansford Parish Council, within the area of Peterborough Unitary Authority, comprises the village north of, and including, Wansford Old Bridge.

The village to the south of Wansford Old Bridge (The Haycock side) is represented by Sibson-cum-Stibbington Parish Council and comes under Huntingdonshire District Council.

It was split between two counties until 1965 when it became under one authority, (Huntingdon and Peterborough and, from 1974, Cambridgeshire). The boundary post between the Soke of Peterborough in Northamptonshire (the north side of the Nene) and Huntingdonshire (the south bank) is still there halfway across the bridge."

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1900