Bradshaw-Killough House Carriage Block -- La Grange TX
14R E 705288 N 3310437
The carriage block for the historic Bradshaw-Killough House Carriage Block in La Grange TX is located on the east side of the property,

This elegant carriage block of Texas red granite is carved with the Bradshaw family name. The Bradshaw family built the home in 1886, and lived in the house until 1908, when they sold it to their daughter and son-in-law.

The carriage block is located along Monroe Street on the east side of the home at what was once a side walkway entrance to the home, but which over time has fallen into disuse. In 2017 this former walkway is blocked by flowering shrubs.

A state historic marker for the Bradshaw-Killough House reads as follows:

"Bradshaw-Killough House

Built in 1886 for local merchant Amzi T. Bradshaw and his wife Sarah, this house was purchased in 1908 by their daughter Nellie and her husband John Killough. In 1924, the Killoughs extensively altered the Victorian-era wood frame residence by adding the Tudor Revival style crenelated arched entry portico and side porte cochere. The 2-story bay window and corbelled chimneys are reminders of the structure's original architectural style.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991"